Ph: 1-818-808-0006


16542 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 310
Encino, California 91436

 
 

1-818-808-0006
General Line
 
1-818-888-8999
Farsi Speaking Clients
 
1-800-980-0539
Spanish Speaking Clients
 

EMINENTLY
QUALIFIED

When you work with Tara
Khorrami you’re working with the best.
Learn more

Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami

 
Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami
V VISA

The V1 and V2 nonimmigrant visas allow certain spouses of lawful permanent residents and the children of those spouses to travel to and from the US and to reside in the US while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process.  The Visas for adults will be valid multiple request for entry for ten years; for children under the age of 11, these visas will also be issued for multiple entries and with a 10 year validity date; for children 11 years or older, the visa will be valid for multiple requests to enter and will remain valid until the holder’s 21st birth day.   In addition, holders of V1 and V2 visas may apply for employment authorization documents to work in the US.