Ph: 1-818-808-0006


16542 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 310
Encino, California 91436

 
 

1-818-808-0006
General Line
 
1-818-888-8999
Farsi Speaking Clients
 
1-800-980-0539
Spanish Speaking Clients
 

EMINENTLY
QUALIFIED

When you work with Tara
Khorrami you’re working with the best.
Learn more

Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami

 
Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami
H-1B PROFESIONAL WORKERS

H-1B Visa is issued to aliens coming here temporarily to perform services in a ‘specialty occupation’ or as a fashion model who has national or international acclaim.  A ‘specialty occupation’ requires theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge.  The educational requirement specifies that the alien possess at least a bachelor's degree or its equivalent.  Examples of specialty occupations include: architects, engineers, professors, researchers, computer programmers and other professionals.   The H-1B status may be approved initially for a period of up to three years and may be renewed for up to another three years. Thus, the duration of an H-1B worker's stay in the United States can reach a maximum of 6 years

There is a quota of 65,000 H-1B visas per annum and as many as 20,000 additional H-1B slots are available to graduates of U.S. Master’s degree (or higher) programs.

Dependents (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of H1 alien are entitled to H4 status.  This status allows the H4 alien to reside in the United States, but not to work