Ph: 1-818-808-0006


16542 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 310
Encino, California 91436

 
 

1-818-808-0006
General Line
 
1-818-888-8999
Farsi Speaking Clients
 
1-800-980-0539
Spanish Speaking Clients
 

EMINENTLY
QUALIFIED

When you work with Tara
Khorrami you’re working with the best.
Learn more

Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami

 
Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami
F-1 STUDENTS

An F-1 student visa allows foreign nationals to come to the United States to pursue a course of study at an academic institution accredited by the USCIS.   Aliens who have residence in a foreign country which he/she has no intention of abandoning, who wishes to come to the United States to, may qualify for an F-1 student visa. The alien must have a valid educational purpose for coming to the United States, and must be able to support himself or herself while in the United States without working.

The F-1 student visa applicant must have available sufficient funds and outside financial support to ensure he or she will not become a public charge or accept unauthorized employment.  He/she must be proficient in English or receive training to make him or her proficient.  In addition, students seeking a student visa must convincingly show that they intend to remain in the United States for a temporary period of time. Applicants that fail to prove that there are compelling reasons for them to return to their home land after their period of study is complete, face a high risk of having their student visa application rejected.

At the end of the course of study a period of work authorization may be requested for the purpose of gaining experience in the field of study, known as "practical training."   If qualified, the student may also change non-immigrant status to a temporary non-immigrant work visa or adjust status to a permanent resident.

Dependents (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of F-1 holders are entitled to F-2 status. Dependents may be students in the U.S., but may not be employed under the F-2 classification.