Ph: 1-818-808-0006


16542 Ventura Boulevard, Suite 310
Encino, California 91436

 
 

1-818-808-0006
General Line
 
1-818-888-8999
Farsi Speaking Clients
 
1-800-980-0539
Spanish Speaking Clients
 

EMINENTLY
QUALIFIED

When you work with Tara
Khorrami you’re working with the best.
Learn more

Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami

 
Law Offices of Taraneh Khorrami
E-3 AUSTRALIAN PROFESSIONALS


The E-3 is a new work visa category available only to Australian citizens. The E-3 Treaty Professional Visa is a temporary work visa. It is usually issued for 2 years at the time. United States legislation limits the E-3 visa to citizens of Australia.  The primary E-3 work visa applicant must be going to the United States to work in a specialty occupation.  The term "specialty occupation" means an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and attainment of a bachelor's or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States. The definition is the same as the Immigration and Nationality Act definition of an H-1B specialty occupation.

Dependents (spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age) of E-3 visa applicant need not be Australian citizens and are entitled to E-3D (dependent) visas.  Spouses of E-3 workers are also entitled to work authorization.